Pariet

Pariet Medication Information:

Price Break On Pariet
Generic is available for less money: Generic Rabeprazole

Pariet medication comes in several different strengths; click on the strength you need to view prices from pharmacies competing to earn your business.

Pariet 10 mg
Pariet 20 mg

Pariet Information

Pariet is commonly called rabeprazole and is in the class of medication known as proton pump inhibitors (PPIs).

What does Pariet do?

This medication is used to treat gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), the symptoms of which are heartburn and regurgitation. Pariet is also used to treat non-erosive reflux disease (NERD), duodenal ulcers, and gastric ulcers. Pariet is prescribed for short term use and blocks acid production in the stomach, thereby reducing the uncomfortable symptoms brought on by GERD and NERD. Pariet is also used in combination with other antibiotics to treat stomach ulcers caused by the bacteria Helicobacter pylori. This medication can also be prescribed for long term treatment of symptoms produced by Zollinger-Ellison syndrome, which is caused by excess acid in the stomach.

How to use

Pariet is prescribed by a doctor for periods of four to six weeks for GERD and NERD and for longer periods for other diseases. The relief from the medication may come as quickly as one week after starting it, or it may take up to four weeks to start seeing maximum improvement. Pariet should be taken once daily as it is a slow release drug and will gradually dissolve in the bloodstream throughout the day. It can be taken with or without food, but should always be accompanied by a drink of some sort. Pariet should never be crushed or split and it is not recommended to chew the tablet. A person should never take a double dose if one dose is missed.

Side Effects

Pariet, like any medication, has some side effects which have been reported by less than 1% of people who have been prescribed it. These side effects include diarrhea, flu-like symptoms, mouth sores, nausea, rash, runny nose, and severe headaches. These side effects were mild to moderate and were usually easily managed and went away after a while. However, there are other side effects which are not as common and are more severe. These side effects include abdominal pain, blood in urine, sore muscles, unusual bleeding or bruising, mouth sores that are not improving, and yellow eyes or skin. If any of the listed side effects occur, the person should stop taking Pariet and contact their doctor.

Other Names

Rabeprazole

Safety Information

Pariet is not recommended for certain people, especially for people under the age of eighteen as the drug has not been adequately tested for this age group. People with severe liver diseases may need a different dosage than others and the effectiveness of the medication may differ depending on the severity of the disease. It is not recommended to continue the use of Pariet if a woman becomes pregnant, unless the benefits outweigh the risks. It is not know if Pariet is passed on through breast milk and so women who are breast-feeding should consult their doctor about continuing the medication. Pariet should not be taken by anybody who is allergic to any of the ingredients or allergic to proton pump inhibitors.

Dosage:

  • 10 mg. pill
  • 20 mg. pill

Visual Description:

  • The 10 mg. pill is a small, circular enteric-coated pink tablet that is inches in diameter. Printed on one side is "E 241".
  • The 20 mg. pill is a small, circular enteric-coated yellow tablet that is inches in diameter. Printed on one side is "E 243".

About Pariet

Read this leaflet carefully. It contains general information about PARIET tablets that you should know in addition to the specific advice from your doctor or pharmacist. It is important for you to carefully follow your doctor's instructions regarding how and when to take PARIET tablets.

What Pariet is used for

PARIET is the brand name for a drug called rabeprazole sodium.

The most common uses of PARIET tablets are:

  • symptomatic relief and healing of duodenal ulcers;

  • symptomatic relief and healing of stomach ulcers;

  • healing of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and relief of its symptoms such as burning sensation rising from the chest towards the neck (heartburn) and the flow of bitter/sour juice into the mouth (regurgitation);

  • treatment of symptoms (i.e. heartburn and regurgitation) of non-erosive reflux disease (NERD);

  • maintenance treatment of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD).

PARIET tablets may also be used in rare conditions like “Zollinger-Ellison syndrome,” where the stomach produces large amounts of acid.

When used with certain antibiotics, PARIET is also used for the treatment of ulcers caused by infection with a bacterium called Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori), and to help reduce the risk of these ulcers from coming back. If the doctor is prescribing therapy with a combination of PARIET and antibiotics (amoxicillin and clarithromycin) the pharmacist should provide you with information on the antibiotics.

What Pariet does

PARIET tablets work by reducing the amount of acid made in your stomach.

When Pariet should not be used

If you are allergic to rabeprazole, other medications in this class, or to the “nonmedicinal” substances in PARIET tablets. (See What the nonmedicinal ingredients are:.)

What the medicinal ingredient is

Each PARIET tablet contains rabeprazole sodium as the medicinal ingredient.

What the nonmedicinal ingredients for Pariet are

Each PARIET tablet contains: mannitol, hydroxypropyl cellulose, magnesium oxide, low-substituted hydroxypropyl cellulose, magnesium stearate, ethylcellulose, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose phthalate, diacetylated monoglycerides, talc, titanium dioxide, iron oxide (black, red, or yellow), and carnauba wax.

The 20 mg tablet also contains glycerine fatty acid ester.

What dosage forms Pariet comes in

Tablet 10 mg, 20 mg rabeprazole sodium.


Warnings and Precautions

BEFORE you use PARIET, tell your doctor:

  • about all health problems you have now or have had in the past, including liver problems;

  • about other medicines you take, including ones you can buy without a prescription;

  • if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding.


Interactions with Pariet

Drugs that may interact with PARIET include: ketoconazole, digoxin, warfarin, atazanavir.


Proper Use of Pariet

Your doctor has recommended you take PARIET tablets for a specific number of weeks. Keep taking your PARIET tablets, as recommended by your doctor, until you have finished all your tablets. Do not stop even when you start to feel better. If you stop taking PARIET tablets too soon, your symptoms may return.

PARIET tablets may be taken with or without meals and should be swallowed whole with a beverage, not chewed or crushed.

If you have reflux symptoms with esophagitis

The recommended adult dose is 20 mg once daily. In most patients the healing occurs in four weeks. If not healed, your doctor may recommend an additional four weeks of treatment.

If you have reflux symptoms without esophagitis, such as heartburn and regurgitation:

The recommended adult oral dose is 10 mg once daily to a maximum of 20 mg once daily in patients without esophagitis. If symptom control is not achieved after four weeks, your doctor may recommend further investigation.

If you have a duodenal ulcer

The recommended adult dose is 20 mg once daily for up to four weeks. Your doctor may decide to continue treatment to ensure healing depending on your condition.

If you have a stomach ulcer

The recommended adult dose is 20 mg once daily for up to six weeks. Your doctor may decide to continue treatment to ensure healing depending on your condition.

If you have an ulcer caused by H. pylori infection

The recommended adult dose is 20 mg twice daily used in combination with antibiotic drugs (clarithromycin and amoxicillin) twice daily, preferably with the morning and evening meals, for one week to treat ulcers associated with Helicobacter pylori and to help reduce the risk of these ulcers from coming back.

If you are given PARIET in combination with antibiotic drugs, it is important that you take all medications at the correct time of day and for the entire treatment period, to ensure they will work properly. Studies have shown that patients who take their medications as prescribed have better ulcer healing rates and greater success in getting rid of their H. pylori infection.

Overdose

In the unlikely event of an overdose contact your doctor or Poison Control Centre immediately.

Missed Dose

If you forget to take one dose of PARIET medication, take a tablet as soon as you remember, unless it is almost time for your next dose. If it is, do not take the missed tablet at all. Never double-up on a dose to make up for the one you have missed; just go back to your regular schedule.


Side Effects for Pariet and What to Do About Them

Like any medication, PARIET tablets may cause side effects in some people. When side effects have been reported, they have been generally mild and did not last a long time. Headache and diarrhea are the most common side effects; less often rash, itchiness and dizziness can occur. If any of these become troublesome, consult your doctor. If you experience any unusual or unexpected symptoms while using PARIET tablets, consult your doctor.

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking PARIET, contact your doctor or pharmacist.


Pariet Facts

Rabeprazole is the generic name for Pariet, marketed in Japan and Canada, and sold as AcipHex in the U.S.

Japan's Eisai Co., Ltd. is the parent company of Eisai, Inc. in the U.S., which developed Pariet.

Between 1998 and 2008, Eisai, Inc. became the 19th largest pharmaceutical company in the U.S.

Pariet is one of a family of drugs called proton pump inhibitors which help decrease the amount of acid produced in the stomach.

 

Technical Information