Plendil

Plendil Medication Information:

Price Break On Plendil
Generic is available for less money: Generic Felodipine

Plendil medication comes in several different strengths; click on the strength you need to view prices from pharmacies competing to earn your business.

Plendil 2.5 mg
Plendil ER 5 mg
Plendil 5 mg
Plendil 10 mg

Important information you should know about PLENDIL (felodipine extended release tablets)

PLENDIL is a brand name for the drug felodipine (said as, fell-o'-di-peen). It belongs to the group of drugs called “calcium channel blockers” or “calcium antagonists”.

PLENDIL is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure). Its main action is to relax the arteries, letting the blood flow more freely; thereby lowering the blood pressure.

Read this leaflet carefully. It does not replace your doctor's or pharmacist's advice. They may have given you different instructions for your particular health condition. Be sure to follow their advice. If you have any questions, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Do not decide on your own how to take PLENDIL.


Before You Start PLENDIL

Be sure you have told your doctor:

  • If you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

  • If you are breast-feeding.

  • About all health problems you have or have had in the past.

  • About all medicines you take, including ones you can buy without a prescription.

  • If you visit more than one doctor make sure that each knows about all the medicines you are taking.

  • If you are allergic to “nonmedicinal” substances like food products, preservatives, or dyes, which may be present in PLENDIL tablets (see PLENDIL Ingredients:).

  • If you have ever had a bad, unusual or allergic reaction to “felodipine”.


PLENDIL ingredients for Plendil

Most medicines contain more ingredients than just the active drug. These ingredients are needed to keep medicines in a form that you can swallow. Check with your doctor if you think you might be allergic to any of these items (listed in alphabetical order): aluminum silicate, carnauba wax, castor oil, felodipine, hydrogen peroxide, hydroxypropyl cellulose, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, iron oxide, lactose, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, propyl gallate, sodium stearyl fumarate, titanium dioxide.


How to Use The PLENDIL Compliance Pack

To help you keep track of your doses, PLENDIL comes in a blister pack with days of the week printed on the back of the blister. Start with the tablet that matches the day of the week and continue taking them in order until they are all finished.

There are 14 days of labeled tablets in each blister, with one extra to make 15. All 15 tablets, including the one labeled “Take this tablet last”, are exactly the same. Once you have finished the 14 labeled tablets take the one marked “Take this tablet last” before starting your next blister pack.

Remember to get a new prescription from your doctor or a refill from your pharmacy a few days before all your tablets are taken.


How to Take PLENDIL

  • Take PLENDIL exactly as your doctor tells you. Do not miss doses or take extra doses, unless your doctor tells you. If you are not clear about the directions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

  • PLENDIL is taken once a day. Even if your doctor has prescribed 2 tablets a day, both should be taken at the same time, unless otherwise indicated.

  • Try to take PLENDIL with something you do regularly each day; for example, upon waking or at breakfast. This will help you remember each dose.

  • PLENDIL should not be taken with a meal rich in fat or carbohydrates. Breakfast foods which are rich in fat and/or carbohydrates include bacon, sausage, hash brown potatoes, and sugared cereals. PLENDIL may be taken with a light meal which is low in fat and carbohydrates (i.e. 2 slices of toast with cheese, cereal with milk, and orange juice).

  • Grapefruit juice increases the amount of PLENDIL in your body and should be avoided.

  • Swallow PLENDIL whole with a glass of water. Do not crush, chew, break or suck on the tablets.

  • Do not transfer PLENDIL to other pill containers. To protect your PLENDIL tablets, keep them in the original Compliance Pack.


If You Miss a Dose

If you miss a dose of PLENDIL and remember within 12 hours, you should take your usual dose as soon as possible. Then go back to your regular schedule. But if it is more than 12 hours when you remember, do not take the missed dose. Just take the next dose on time.

Never take a double dose of PLENDIL to make up for missed tablets. If you are still unsure, check with your doctor or pharmacist to see what you should do.


Side Effects for Plendil to Be Aware of

Along with its effects on controlling blood pressure, PLENDIL, like any medication, may include side effects.

Some side effects may occur when PLENDIL is first started or when the dose is increased. These side effects are usually mild and should go away as your body gets used to PLENDIL.

It is important that you keep your doctor informed of all side effects, especially if you experience any of the following for more than a week:

  • swelling of the ankles;

  • flushing or a feeling of warmth;

  • dizziness;

  • a racing heartbeat;

  • headache;

  • unusual tiredness.

Medicines affect different people in different ways. Just because side effects have occurred in other patients does not mean you will get them. Discuss how you feel on PLENDIL with your doctor and pharmacist. Do not stop taking PLENDIL on your own.

A few patients report mild tenderness or swelling of their gums while taking PLENDIL. This effect can be prevented with good dental care. Brush your teeth carefully and often with a soft toothbrush, and use dental floss daily.

Massaging your gums regularly with a soft toothbrush will also help. If your gums do become tender, red or swollen, be sure to tell your doctor or dentist.

Other side effects have been reported in a few cases. These include tingling in the hands, arms, feet or legs, stomach upset and diarrhea, the need to urinate frequently and sexual problems. Again, if any of these effects bother you, be sure to tell your doctor.

You should be certain to contact your doctor immediately if you experience anything unusual.


Some Precautions You Should Take

Keep PLENDIL out of sight and out of the reach of children. Never take medicine in front of small children as they will want to copy you.

Unused medicines which you know you will no longer need should be carefully discarded. You may wish to seek advice from your pharmacist.

The Compliance Pack protects each tablet. When you first open the package, if you find any damage to the plastic seal or foil which exposes the tablet, ask your pharmacist to check the package.

Check with your doctor if you want to drink alcohol (including wine with your meals) while you are taking PLENDIL. Drinking alcohol while on PLENDIL may make you feel dizzier than usual. Alcohol may also cause an uncomfortable drop in blood pressure.

Remember, you may not notice any signs of high blood pressure. Therefore it is important to take PLENDIL even when you feel well. A constant amount of drug is needed in your body to control your blood pressure. Do not stop taking PLENDIL on your own.


 

Technical Information